Protection of Personal Information Act

Customer Privacy Notice

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Molare (Pty) Ltd (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

About the Company

Molare (Pty) Ltd is a farrow-to-finish commercial pig farm and feed mill in Middelburg, Mpumalanga.

 

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

 

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

 

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

 

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   

 

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

 

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, Molare (Pty) Ltd  may also include but is not limited to the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Your delivery address (if different to above). 
  • Your contact telephone number in case we need to call you. 
  • Information you provide by your participation in competitions, live chats or message boards. 
  • Information you provide to us if you contact us, for example to report a problem with our online services or raise a query or comment. 
  • Where our online services require that you enter a password or other information in order to access certain features, we will collect such credentials when you enter them.

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

 

Use of Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics is based on cookies and allows an analysis of website usage. As we have activated IP anonymisation for our website, the IP addresses that are automatically transmitted with the usage details are abbreviated by Google within the European Union or other contracting states of the European Economic Area before the data are forwarded to and stored in the USA. It is only in exceptional cases that IP addresses are transmitted first to a Google server in the USA, where they are shortened. Acting on our behalf, Google uses the data to analyse the use of the website for us, to compile website activity reports, and to render further services relating to website and internet use. 

 

Use of Remarketing- or “Similar Audiences”-function provided by Google Inc.

The website provider uses the remarketing or “Similar Audiences” feature of Google Inc. (“Google”). This feature enables the provider to target visitors to the website by displaying personalized, interest-based advertising to visitors of the provider’s website when they visit other websites on the Google Display Network. In order to carry out the analysis of the website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-related advertisements, Google uses so-called cookies. For this, Google stores a small file with a sequence of numbers in the browsers of the visitors of the website. This number records website visits and anonymous data on website use. There is no storage of personal data of visitors to the website. If you visit another website on the Google Display Network, you will see ads that are likely to include previously viewed product and information areas. You may permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=en

 

Use of Google Adwords conversion tracking

We use the Google AdWords online advertising program and conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion-tracking cookie will be placed on your device. These cookies have a limited validity, contain no personal data and therefore no personal identification. If you visit certain web pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we recognize that you clicked on a particular ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information obtained through the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. It informs customers about the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software (deactivation option). You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. For more information and Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy 

 

Facebook remarketing

The provider uses the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on the website. With this function, the provider can address the visitors of the website with relevant advertising, in which personalized, interest-related Facebook ads are displayed to the visitors of the website when they visit Facebook. To perform the function, the remarketing tag from Facebook is implemented on the provider’s website. Through this tag, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is made when visiting the website. This will be transmitted to the Facebook server, which of our websites you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, about your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want Facebook to associate the collected information directly with your Facebook user account, you can disable the remarketing “Custom Audiences” feature. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook

 

Use of Facebook components

Our website employs components provided by facebook.com. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Facebook component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this Facebook component. Through this process, Facebook is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited. When you access our site while logged into Facebook, Facebook uses information gathered by this component to identify the precise page you are viewing and associates this information to your personal account on Facebook. Whenever you click on the “Like“ button, for example, or enter a comment, this information is transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook is informed of your visit to our website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a component or not. If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with our website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. In addition, tools are freely available on the market that can be used to block Facebook social plug-ins with add-ons from being added to all commonly used browsers. You can find an overview of Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Hubspot CRM

This website uses HubSpot, an Inbound Marketing platform offered by HubSpot, Inc. HubSpot uses “cookies” and forms to help the website analyze how it is used by visitors. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (with the inclusion of your IP address) is transferred to and stored by HubSpot on servers in the United States. HubSpot says it is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. HubSpot uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, produce reports on the website activity for website operators and to offer other services with respect to website activities and Internet use. HubSpot is permitted to transmit this information to third parties if HubSpot is required to do so by law, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of HubSpot. HubSpot will not combine your IP address with other data in its possession. Further information about HubSpot’s privacy policy may be obtained from https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Website Cookies

Leisha Ward: leisha@molare.co.za

Barend Vorster: barend@molare.co.za

© 2021 Molare · All rights reserved · Privacy Policy